Long Residence 2,3,4 years

Settle in UK Residence 2, 3 or 4 yrs

You can Settle in UK via 2, 3 or 4 years residence route if you have been living, working or doing business in UK during the respective years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (‘continuous residence’) If you’re 18 to 64 when you apply, you must also pass the Life in the UK Test and an approved English language test or meet other Language Criteria’s.

Continuous residence

The residence years can include time in the UK on another visa if it was 1 of the following:

• Member of Ground Staff of an Overseas Owned Airline
• Minister of Religion, Missionary or Member of a Religious Order
• Work Permit in the business and commercial category or the sports and entertainment category
• Representative of an Overseas Business
• Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation
• any tier 1, except Tier 1 (Post-study work)
• Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
• Innovator
• any tier 2 visa, except Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) unless the 5 years includes time on a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) visa issued before 6 April 2010 or with a Work Permit issued for intra-company transfer

You must also meet the below conditions relevant to your existing Immigration Status.

Tier 1 Investor

You will only qualify if you currently have a Tier 1 (Investor) visa or the earlier Investor visa you’ve been living in the UK for 2, 3 or 5 years’ ‘continuous residence’ with enough assets and investments.

The amount of time depends on your level of investment. This can be either cash or assets and a loan. The table shows what investments you need to be eligible to apply after 2, 3 and 5 years.

Time living in the UK Cash Personal assets Loans from a UK-regulated financial institution

2 years £10 million £20 million £10 million
3 years £5 million £10 million £5 million
5 years £1 million £2 million £1 million

You must have made specific investments worth at least £750,000 for the whole time, except for the first 3 months. You must provide proof of where your money came from if you haven’t done this in a previous application.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

You can apply if you currently have a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa & you’ve been living in the UK for 5 years, or 3 years if you’ve created enough jobs or income. The time you’re in the UK is called continuous residence. You can only be outside the UK for up to 180 days in any 12 months during that time.

You need to have been in the UK for 3 years if your business was new and either:
• created 10 new full-time jobs
• generated £5 million income

You can also apply after 3 years if you took over an existing business and have had a net income from business activity of at least £5 million in a 3 year period. Continuous residence is 5 years if you don’t meet the requirements for 3 years. The 3 or 5 years can include time you had either of these visas Businessperson or Innovator.

Highly Skilled Migration Programme (HSMP)

You must meet both the general criteria and the criteria for the date you applied.

Criteria if you applied after 7 November 2006

You’re eligible if you currently have an HSMP visa &you’ve been living in the UK legally for 5 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (known as ‘continuous residence’)you’ve been employed or self-employed for the whole period & you haven’t used public funds. The 5 years’ continuous residence includes time you had any of the following a Work Permit, an Innovator visa or an HSMP visa and before that an HSMP Work Permit or Innovator visa
Criteria if you applied between 3 April and 7 November 2006
You’re eligible if you currently have an HSMP visa & you’ve been living in the UK for 5 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (known as ‘continuous residence’)you’re employed, self-employed or both when you apply & you haven’t used public funds.You don’t need to pass the Life in the UK Test or prove you have sufficient English language skills.

Criteria if you applied before 3 April 2006

You’re eligible if you currently have an HSMP visa and before that had either an HSMP Work Permit or Innovator visa you’ve been living in the UK for 4 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (known as ‘continuous residence’)you’re employed, self-employed or both when you apply, you haven’t used public funds. You don’t need to pass the Life in the UK Test or prove you have sufficient English language skills.

Turkish Business Person

Eligibility

You can apply if you’re in the UK with a Turkish Business person visa you’ve been living and working in the UK for 4 years (known as ‘continuous residence’)you still run your business and meet the requirements for an extension of stay .The 4 years includes time you had any of these visas Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) ,Business or an Investor. You must complete the application form ECAA 2 if you’re eligible. It’s free to apply to settle as a Turkish Businessperson or dependant.

 

 

Fees

Who’s applying Apply by post Apply in person (premium service)
You £1,093 £1,493
All dependants £1,093 per person £1,493 per person