Long residence 5 years

You can Settle in UK via 5 years long residence route if you have been living and working in UK for 5 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (‘continuous residence’) f you’re 18 to 64 when you apply, you must also pass the Life in the UK Test and an approved English language test or meet other Language Criteria’s.

Continuous residence

The 5 years can include time in the UK on another visa if it was 1 of the following:
• Member of Ground Staff of an Overseas Owned Airline
• Minister of Religion, Missionary or Member of a Religious Order
• Work Permit in the business and commercial category or the sports and entertainment category
• Representative of an Overseas Business
• Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation
• any tier 1, except Tier 1 (Post-study work)
• Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
• Innovator
• any tier 2 visa, except Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) unless the 5 years includes time on a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) visa issued before 6 April 2010 or with a Work Permit issued for intra-company transfer

You must also meet the below conditions relevant to your existing Immigration Status.

Tier 1 Investor

You will only qualify if you currently have a Tier 1 (Investor) visa or the earlier Investor visa you’ve been living in the UK for 2, 3 or 5 years’ ‘continuous residence’ with enough assets and investments.

The amount of time depends on your level of investment. This can be either cash or assets and a loan. The table shows what investments you need to be eligible to apply after 2, 3 and 5 years.

Time living in the UK Cash Personal assets Loans from a UK-regulated financial institution
2 years £10 million £20 million £10 million
3 years £5 million £10 million £5 million
5 years £1 million £2 million £1 million

You must have made specific investments worth at least £750,000 for the whole time, except for the first 3 months. You must provide proof of where your money came from if you haven’t done this in a previous application.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

You can apply if you currently have a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa & you’ve been living in the UK for 5 years, or 3 years if you’ve created enough jobs or income.The time you’re in the UK is called continuous residence.

You can only be outside the UK for up to 180 days in any 12 months during that time.You need to have been in the UK for 3 years if your business was new and either:

• created 10 new full-time jobs
• generated £5 million income

You can also apply after 3 years if you took over an existing business and have had a net income from business activity of at least £5 million in a 3 year period. Continuous residence is 5 years if you don’t meet the requirements for 3 years. The 3 or 5 years can include time you had either of these visas Businessperson or Innovator.

Highly Skilled Migration Programme (HSMP)

You must meet both the general criteria and the criteria for the date you applied.

Criteria if you applied after 7 November 2006

You’re eligible if you currently have an HSMP visa &you’ve been living in the UK legally for 5 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (known as ‘continuous residence’)you’ve been employed or self-employed for the whole period & you haven’t used public funds.The 5 years’ continuous residence includes time you had any of the following a Work Permit, an Innovator visa or an HSMP visa and before that an HSMP Work Permit or Innovator visa

Criteria if you applied between 3 April and 7 November 2006

You’re eligible if you currently have an HSMP visa & you’ve been living in the UK for 5 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (known as ‘continuous residence’)you’re employed, self-employed or both when you apply & you haven’t used public funds.You don’t need to pass the Life in the UK Test or prove you have sufficient English language skills.

Criteria if you applied before 3 April 2006

You’re eligible if you currently have an HSMP visa and before that had either an HSMP Work Permit or Innovator visa you’ve been living in the UK for 4 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (known as ‘continuous residence’)you’re employed, self-employed or both when you apply, you haven’t used public funds. You don’t need to pass the Life in the UK Test or prove you have sufficient English language skills.

Tier 2
• your employer (sponsor) still needs you for your job
• you get paid the relevant salary listed in the Codes of Practice

Tier 5

You’re a private servant in a diplomatic household with a Tier 5 (International Agreement) visa & you applied for a visa to do this job before 6 April 2012 &you’ve been living and working in the UK for at least 5 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (known as ‘continuous residence’).

Turkish Business Person

Eligibility

You can apply if you’re in the UK with a Turkish Business person visa you’ve been living and working in the UK for 4 years (known as ‘continuous residence’)you still run your business and meet the requirements for an extension of stay .The 4 years includes time you had any of these visas Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) ,Business or an Investor. You must complete the application form ECAA 2 if you’re eligible.It’s free to apply to settle as a Turkish Businessperson or dependant.

Business Person or Self Employed Lawyer Visa

You can apply if you have an Investor ( not Tier 1 Investor ), Innovator, Businessperson or Self-Employed Lawyer visa & you’ve been living and working in the UK for at least 5 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (known as ‘continuous residence’)

Additional criteria for investors

You’re not eligible if you’ve had a Tier 1 (Investor) visa. You must have had £1 million with at least £750,000 invested for the whole 5 years ,a personal net worth of more than £2 million and £1 million under your control in the UK (including loans from a Financial Services Authority-regulated lender) or £1 million of your own money ,spent a continuous period of 5 years in the UK as an investor ,made the UK your main home throughout the 5 years & housed and supported yourself and any dependants without using public funds or working as an employee.

Additional criteria for business people

You must have worked full time in the same business proof of audited accounts for 4 years and management accounts for the fifth showing you’ve had a minimum of £200,000 invested throughout the 5 years created 2 full-time paid jobs for people already settled in the UK & spent a continuous period of 5 years in the UK in this capacity.

Additional criteria for innovators

You must have the accounts for 4 years and management accounts for the 5th year showing your business is viable retained at least a 5% shareholding in the business throughout your stay created 2 full-time paid jobs for people already settled in the UK & spent a continuous period of 5 years in the UK as an investor.

Additional criteria for self-employed lawyers

Solicitors must be able to provide proof of their admission to the Roll of Solicitors from one of the following - the Law Society for England and Wales ,the Law Society of Scotland or the Incorporated Law Society of Northern Ireland
Barristers must be able to provide proof that they have been admitted to one of the following-the Bar of England and Wales, the Bar of Scotland or the Bar of Northern Ireland or have a place in Chambers. Consultants in overseas law must provide a letter from the appropriate UK law society saying whether there is any objection to the application being granted.

Domestic Workers

You can apply if you currently have this visa, you applied for this visa before 6 April 2012 & you’ve been living and working in the UK for 5 years as a full-time domestic worker and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (also called your ‘continuous residence’)You’ll also need a letter from your employer giving details of any extra time you spent outside the UK for work or on holiday. If you spent any extra time outside the UK for unavoidable reasons, for example because you were seriously ill, you’ll need to provide a statement about what you were doing and proof to support it.

There is so many other ways you can settle in UK namely if you are representative of overseas News paper or sole representative of an overseas Business visa etc and this can be discussed with one of our advisors.

 

Fees

Who’s applying Apply by post Apply in person (premium service)
You £1,093 £1,493
All dependants £1,093 per person £1,493 per person