Remain with family in the UK

You need a ‘family of a settled person’ visa if you want to stay (‘remain’) with a family member or partner (eg spouse) who’s living in the UK permanently and you’re already in the UK & from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

You can apply if you’re eligible and you need to:

  • extend your existing ‘family of a settled person’ visa
  • switch to a ‘family of a settled person’ visa

Your family member or partner can be a British citizen, have settled in the UK or be your partner who has asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK. You may also be able to apply to remain with your child if they’ve lived in the UK for at least 7 years.

Partner (2-year route)

You can only extend your ‘family of a settled person visa’ in this route if you applied as a partner before 9 July 2012 & are not eligible to settle &have kept to the terms of your visa You must meet the eligibility requirements for the partner routes and you must also prove that you and your partner have enough money to adequately support and accommodate yourselves and any dependants without relying on public funds,you have good knowledge of English if you’re 18 or over. You can only include your children under 18.

Partner (5-year route)

You must meet the eligibility requirements for the partner routes. If you’re 18 or over you must prove that you have a good knowledge of English. You must also meet the financial requirement of:

£18,600 per year if you’re applying only for yourself

£22,400 per year for you and one child

£2,400 per year for each additional child

Any dependants you include must also be eligible in this category. You can include your partner, children who are under 18 or children who are 18 or over if they were under 18 when you originally applied in this category.

Family life as a partner (10-year route)

You must meet the eligibility requirements for the partner routes and you must also be in one of these situations -there are serious reasons you and your partner can’t live together as a couple in another country, you have a child in the UK who is a British citizen or has lived in the UK for 7 years and it wouldn’t be in their best interests to leave the UK with you. You can include your children who are under 18 or children who are 18 or over if they were under 18 when you originally applied in this category.

 

Parent routes

‘Parent’ means a natural (biological) parent, an adoptive parent a step-parent where the biological parent has died. If your child lives with you, you need to have either -sole parental responsibility or shared responsibility and your child’s other parent is a British citizen or is settled in the UK If your child lives with their other parent, you must have access rights and shared responsibility for looking after your child. Your child’s other parent must be a British citizen or settled in the UK.

You must also be able to prove that you and your child are both living in the UK ,your child is under 18 or was under 18 when you applied for a ‘family of a settle person visa’ to join them, you are continuing to take an active role in your child’s upbringing & you aren’t eligible to apply for a visa as a partner. You can include your children who are under 18 or children who are 18 or over if they were under 18 when you originally applied in this category.

 

Family life as a parent (5-year route)

You must meet the eligibility requirements for the parent routes and you must also be able to prove that you have enough money to adequately support and accommodate you and your dependants without relying on public funds, you have good knowledge of English if you’re 18 or over. You can include your children who are under 18 or children who are 18 or over if they were under 18 when you originally applied in this category.

 

Family life as a parent (10-year route)

You can also apply in this route if your child has lived in the UK continuously for at least 7 years. You must meet the eligibility requirements for the parent routes & you must also prove that it wouldn’t be in your child’s best interests to leave the UK with you. You can include your children who are under 18 or children who are 18 or over if they were under 18 when you originally applied in this category.

 

Private life in the UK (10-year route)

You must be able to prove that you’re between 18 and 24 and you’ve lived continuously in the UK for more than half your life, 25 or over and you’ve been in the UK continuously for 20 years, 18 or over and you’ve spent less than 20 years in the UK but you have no ties with any other country, under 18 and you’ve lived in the UK continuously for at least 7 years and it would unreasonable to expect you to live in a different country.

If you’re a child you may be eligible to settle in the UK if your parents are settled. You can also check if you can apply as a family member. You were born in the UK and you’ll get the same permission to stay as your parents if you’re a child who was born in the UK. You can either apply with your parent as a ‘dependant’ (family member) or apply separately using form FLR (O). They can also apply separately if they are eligible under private life 10 year route and is over 18 using FLR (FP) .Please contact us on 020 3695 4626 for further advice.

A decision will be made within 8 weeks for postal applications & usually on the same day if you use the premium service. Contact our office if you would like to arrange a PEO Same day appointment.

 

Fees

Who you’re applying for By post In person (premium service)
You £601 £1,001
Dependants £601 per person £1,001 per person

 

You can stay for 2 and a half years. You’ll be able to apply to extend again towards the end of that. You can also apply to settle permanently in the UK once you’re eligible. You can use your ‘family of a settled person’ visa to work (you can’t work if you’re extending a visa to get married or to become civil partners) study or bring some family members (‘dependants’. You can’t usually get benefits or other public funds.