The Tier 5 visa allows you entry to work in the UK in a number of different circumstances. If you are from one of the small number of Countries whose nationals can come under the Youth Mobility Scheme you can gain entry without a job offer. For a number of the other Tier 5 visa categories, you must have a job offer from a licensed sponsor and you must pass a points-based assessment. The Tier 5 visa categories are as follows:

  • Youth mobility scheme:

 For young people from Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Monaco, and Taiwan who want to come and experience life in the UK.

  • Creative and Sporting:

For people coming to work or perform in the UK for up to 12 months as sportspeople, entertainers or creative artists. Sportspeople must be internationally established at the highest level in your sport, and/or their job must make a significant contribution to the development and running of sport at the highest level.

  • Charity Workers:

 For people coming to do voluntary (unpaid) work for a charity in the UK.The work must be directly related to the sponsor organisation’s work.
Religious Workers:For people coming to the UK for preaching, pastoral or non-pastoral work,or work in a religious order such as a monastery or convent.

  • Government Authorised Exchange:

For people coming to the UK through approved schemes that aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice, and to experience the UK’s social and cultural life. This category must not be used to fill job vacancies or to bring unskilled labour to the UK.

For more info on Tier 5 GAE please click here.

  • International Agreement:

For people coming to the UK under contract to do work that is covered under international law. This includes workers under the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) and similar agreements, employees of overseas governments and international organisations, and private servants in diplomatic households.

 

Youth Mobility Scheme

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme is a two year work visa.You can apply if you are between the ages of 18-30. You must have £1890 in your personal bank account on the day that you apply. You can apply if you are a national of one of the following Countries: Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Taiwan, British Overseas Citizens, Overseas Territories Citizens and British Nationals Overseas (there is no limit on applications from the last three categories, otherwise places are limited).

You can only apply once for this visa and you cannot apply if you have previously held a visa under the Working Holidaymakers Scheme.  You also cannot apply if you have children that live with you or whom you are financially responsible for nor can you bring family as your dependents, they would only be able to apply as a General Visitor if they wished to visit you in the UK.You need to apply from your Home Country, you cannot make an application from within the UK.

Creative and Sporting

The creative and sporting worker category is for people coming to the UK to work or perform as sportspeople, entertainers or creative artists for up to 12 months. If you are a sportsperson, you can only apply to extend your stay for a maximum of 12 months. If you are a creative person you can apply to extend your permission to stay in the UK as a creative worker for up to 12 months at a time, up to a maximum of 24 months.

If you are a sportsperson, you must be internationally established at the highest level in your sport, and/or your employment must make a significant contribution to the development and running of sport at the highest level in the UK. If you are a coach, you must be suitably qualified to do the job.

Your sponsor must have an endorsement for you from the governing body for your sport, which confirms you meet the governing body’s requirements to give their endorsement. The governing body must be recognised by the UKBA.

Charity Workers

This category is for people coming to the UK to do voluntary unpaid work for a charity. The work must be directly related to the work of your sponsor’s organisation. If you are already in the UK in a different immigration category, you cannot apply to switch into the Tier 5 (Temporary workers – charity workers) sub-category.

This visa will allow you to live and volunteer in the UK for a maximum time of 12 months or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus 28 days, whichever is shorter.

Religious Workers

This category is for people coming to the UK to work temporarily as a religious worker and may involve in preaching, pastoral work and non-pastoral work, work in the UK in the same way you are working in an overseas organisation, or work in a religious order with community which involves a permanent commitment like a monastery or convent.

Under this visa you can live and work in the UK for a maximum time of 24 months, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus 28 days, whichever is shorter.

Please note, if your main reason for coming to the UK is to do preaching and pastoral work, you should apply under the minister or religion category of Tier 2.

Government Authorised Exchange

This visa is for those wishing to come to the UK for a short period of time to undertake work experience or training, an overseas Government Language Programme, research or a fellowship through an approved government authorized exchange scheme.

If you are being sponsored to undertake a period of your professional training or work experience which is required to obtain a professional qualification in the same field as your UK qualification, or you are being sponsored for up to 12 months to undertake an internship relating to your UK qualification, you may be able to apply for this visa from within the UK, if:

  • You have Tier 4 student leave or pre-Tier 4 student leave.
  • You obtained a UK recognized degree during your recent grant of leave.
  • Your employer does not intend to employ you in the UK once your training/work experience has ended.

For more info on Tier 5 GAE please click here.

International Agreement

You may be eligible to apply for this visa if while in the UK you are contracted to do work covered by international law, examples might be working for a foreign government or as a private servant in a diplomatic household.

Please give us a call on 020 3695 4626 to discuss your eligibility to apply for any of the above schemes.