Tier 5 GAE – best way to gain professional experience

The Tier 5 Intern scheme is a Government Authorised Exchange (GAE) scheme designed specifically to allow undergraduates and graduates from overseas to gain experience working in UK industry. It provides UK employers with the scope to deploy the brightest and best talent from overseas on key initiatives and to learn key skills they can take back to their home country.

We at City Legal Services work directly with the employers & sponsors to support them by providing sponsorship for non-EEA nationals they have identified for their internship programmes in the UK.

The sponsor hold an A rated Sponsor License which allows them to act as an “over-arching body” and to issue Certificates of Sponsorship for individuals who meet the eligibility criteria and wish to apply for a Tier 5 Visa to come and experience working, social & cultural life in the UK.

This programme is endorsed by Department For Business, Innovation & Skills (BIS) & Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC).

How long can you stay?

You can stay in the UK for up to 12 or 24 months (depending on the scheme you’re applying for) or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 28 days, whichever is shorter.

You can enter the UK up to 14 days before the start date of your job.

What you can and can not do!

You can:

  • study (for some courses you’ll need an Academic Technology Approval Scheme certificate)
  • work in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • do a second job for up to 20 hours per week
  • do a job on the Tier 2 shortage occupation list for up to 20 hours per week as well as your main job
  • apply to change (‘switch’) into a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa if you’re in the government authorised exchange scheme for sponsored researchers
  • bring family members with you

You can’t:

  • take a permanent job
  • get public funds

Benefits of Tier 5 GAE 

During your Tier 5 Internship GAE Visa, you can do the following.

  • study (for some courses you’ll need an Academic Technology Approval Scheme certificate)
  • work in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • do a second job for up to 20 hours per week
  • do a job on the Tier 2 shortage occupation list for up to 20 hours per week as well as your main job
  • apply to change (‘switch’) into a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa if you’re in the government authorised exchange scheme for sponsored researchers
  • bring family members with you

Benefits of using City Legal Services for Tier 5 GAE.

  1. We are partnered with an A rated sponsor, which means they can certify maintenance of fundsfor the candidates, they sponsor under Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange.
  2. Candidates in UK on Tier 4 can switch to Tier 5 GAE if they can find an internship that meets UKVI’s criteria.
  3. We provide full support to our clients throughout the process of the application, clearly advising on every step including Entry Clearance and Visa Application.
  4. Extremely Quick turnaround times; we can arrange to issue a Certificate of Sponsorship within 1 working day of receiving all the paperwork provided its correct and in line with the requirements of UKVI.
Share this:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *