New language requirements for family route migrants

The Prime Minister announced on 18 January a new English language requirement for family route migrants seeking to extend their stay in the UK.

New changes for people on the 5 year spouse route who will now need A2 for Further Leave to Remain instead of A1 at present. So the 5 year spouse visa route language requirements will now be A1 for entry, A2 for FLR(M), and B1 for indefinite leave to remain. At present, the requirements are A1 for entry, A1 for FLR(M) and B1 for ILR.

David Cameron has announced that those who fail to improve their  English, face being refused permission to stay in the United Kingdom. The Prime Minister has also launched a £20 million initiative aimed at helping female members of the Muslim community with their language skills in an attempt to integrate them into the community and help tackle extremism. PM Cameron has urged an end to the “passive tolerance” of practices which he says leave many Muslim women facing discrimination and isolation.

However, he has been accused of taking a “clumsy and simplistic” approach to the issue by Labour, who say he has “unfairly stigmatized” a whole community.

“It is time to change our approach. We will never truly build One Nation unless we are more assertive about our liberal values, more clear about the expectations we place on those who come to live here and build our country together and more creative and generous in the work we do to break down barriers.”, he said.

Officials said from October those coming to Britain on a spouse visa will be expected to become more capable in English and achieve A2 level standard after two and half years.

A failure to make improvement would be taken into account in any request to extend visas or apply for permanent residence.

 

Share this:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *