UK Visas & Immigration FAQ's

For general enquiries or to find out about the progress of an outstanding application, what is the telephone number of the Home Office, UKVI?

The telephone number of the Home Office, UKBA for general enquiries and updates on the development of any pending immigration application is 0300 123 2241.

What is the Home Office, UKBA, Croydon’s general fax number?

The general fax number is 020 819 3248.

I have not received my Biometric Enrolment Invitation further to a postal application?

The UKVI automatically send out the Biometric Finger print invitation letter within a few weeks of validating your application. If you have not received it and would like to request one, you can email UKVI as below.

[email protected]  for EEA Applications [email protected] for UK Applications.

How does the individual inform the Home Office, UKBA about his or her change of address?

To inform the Home Office, UKBA of a change of address in the UK can be done by way of a letter to the change of address team which is at the 11th Floor, Lunar House, Wellesley Road, Croydon, CR9 2BY or the individual’s contact details can be updated online at https://visa-address-update.service.gov.uk/

What is the Tribunal Customer Services contact details?

For general enquiries: [email protected]
Address: Arnhem Support Centre, PO Box 6987, Leicester LE1 6ZX
Telephone no: 0300 123 1711
Fax: 0116 249 4192

What is the Immigration Health Surcharge and how much does it cost?

The Immigration Health Surcharge lets certain visa holders in the UK access the National Health Service (NHS) as though they were UK residents. All non-EEA nationals must pay this fee. The health surcharge is £200 per year and the total charge is set by the length of time you are permitted to stay in the UK. Tier 5 applicants are only required to pay £150 per year due to the nature of the working holiday visa.

What is a BRP card?

A biometric residence permit (BRP) shows a person’s immigration status in the UK, their biographic details, biometric information as well as whether they can access public funds. You will be required to have this card as proof of your right to stay, work or study in the UK.

Where do I collect my BRP card and how long do I have to do so?

You must collect your BRP card within 10 days of your arrival in the UK or before your 30-day vignette expires, whichever is the later. If you fail to collect your BRP within this time, you may be subject to a fine or even the cancellation of your visa. You will need to pick up your BRP at the UK Post Office branch nearest to your intended UK address, as stated on your application form.

How long will it take for my visa to be granted?

UK visas can take anything from 10 days to three months to be granted after you have lodged your application with UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Here are the issuing times for some of the most common visas:

  • Spouse visa: Two to three months
  • PBS Visas: 8 weeks in the UK & 15 Working days Outside the UK

You can check standard processing times here: https://www.gov.uk/visa-processing-times

What is the visa priority service and should I use it?

UKVI offer a fast-track service that ensures your application will be processed within five days to three weeks, excluding postage time. If you require your passport or documents that you submitted for your visa, then you may want to think about using the priority service to have these returned to you as soon as possible. This service is available for an additional fee.

Can I use certified documents to apply for my visa?

The UK government requires that you submit the original documents for your application. If you fail to do this, your application may be delayed until the original certificates are provided or refused in some circumstances.

For how long do I need to be in a relationship to qualify for a spouse visa?

If you can prove that you are married to or in a civil partnership with a British citizen or UK settled person, or have been in a de facto relationship for more than two years, then you may apply for a spouse visa.

What do I do if my UK Visa is Refused?

There are options; firstly, you may appeal the decision if you have been given a right of appeal, or alternatively you may submit a fresh application. There may be instances when you may appeal an incorrect appeal decision, or even take the matter to the high court. Some decisions may only qualify for an administrative review and you my exercise that to rectify any mistakes made by the case worker when assessing your application.

What is the cooling off period for Tier 2 General?

Successful Tier 2 (General) applicants are granted leave up to 3 years with the possibility of extending for a further 3 years. You will not be able to extend beyond 6 years. You will also not be able to re-apply to return to the UK under Tier 2 until 12 months after your last leave under Tier 2 expired or you can show you have been outside the UK for 12 months, whichever is sooner, unless you will be paid a gross annual salary of £152,100 or more. This will be the case even if you have been in Tier 2 for less than 6 years. The cooling off period of 12 months applies unless you will be paid a gross annual salary of £152,000 or more.

For further enquiries please call us  on 0330 058 3929 or by emailing us on [email protected]