Naturalization after six years in the UK

If you are not married to a British Citizen you will need to meet the following requirements to apply for naturalization:

  • You must be aged 18 or over and are not of unsound mind.
  • You must be of good character.
  • You should be able to communicate in the English language (or Welsh or Scottish Gaelic). There are exemptions to this requirement, for example if you are elderly or mentally handicapped.
  • You should intend to live in the UK or in Crown Service abroad (working directly for an UK Government organisation), or be employed by an international organisation of which the UK is a member, or be employed by a company or association established in the United Kingdom.

If you are not married to an UK Citizen you will need to meet the following residence requirements over the last six years.

  • You must have been living in the UK exactly six years before the date the application reaches the Home Office; and
  • During the six-year period you must not have been outside the United Kingdom for more than 450 days (about 15 months); and
  • During the last 12 months of the six-year period you must not have been outside the UK for more than 90 days; and
  • During the last 12 months of the six-year period your stay in the United Kingdom you must have held permanent residence/ indefinite leave to remain (ILR); and
  • You must not have been living in the United Kingdom in breach of the UK immigration rules at any time during the six-year period ending with the date that the application is received by the Home Office.

The processing times for naturalization applications is currently about six to seven months. If you would like assistance with a naturalization application made on the basis of having permanent residency, please contact our office 020 3695 4626.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *