Permitted Paid Engagement

The Permitted Paid Engagement visa is for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to come to the UK for a short paid engagement.

Requirements:

You will need to satisfy UK Visas & Immigration that:

  • You intend to undertake specific paid work;
  • You have been invited by a UK-based organisation or client;
  • The work relates to your area of expertise or occupation overseas;
  • You will leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • You have sufficient funds to maintain and accommodation yourself during your visit.

The Permitted Paid Engagement visa category is open to arts, entertainment and sporting professionals, visiting examiners and lecturers, designated air pilot examiners and qualified lawyers. The engagement in the UK must be relevant to your expertise or employment overseas. UK Visas & Immigration will expect to see evidence confirming where you work and your expertise. You will be allowed to stay in the UK for up to 1 month.

During your stay you will be able to undertake certain specific activities. For example, a professional footballer may enter to give a paid interview and also attend meetings to discuss a contract. An artist may enter to give a paid performance and also present their work to other professionals or the public. Most visitors will need to make an application for a visit visa from their country of residence, before travelling. However, nationals of some countries are exempt from this requirement and can simply apply for leave to enter as a visitor at the UK border.

Our immigration lawyers are experts in the immigration rules for Permitted Paid Engagement visitors. We can provide you with a professional assessment of your prospects of qualifying for a Permitted Paid Engagement visa and, where appropriate, assist you to prepare a successful application.

If you are looking for legal assistance in this matter, please call our experienced team on 0330 059 3929.