Prospective Entrepreneur Visa

The Prospective Entrepreneur Visa has recently undergone few changes and is now part of the Standard Visitor visa. However unlike the normal visitor visa rules; you can switch to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category if you fulfil other conditions in country.

The Prospective Entrepreneur Visa is for those applicants who would like to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, who have a business plan and who are already being considered for investment funding by an officially recognised UK venture capitalist firm, entrepreneurial seed-funding competition or by a UK Government department.

Applicants may only apply from outside the UK, and the visa allows them to stay in the UK for up to six months to hold meetings and research into setting up their business, but it does not allow them to start running the proposed business. An applicant may apply in the UK to switch their visa to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa when they are ready to do so.

There is no English language requirement for Prospective Entrepreneur Visa applicants, but they do have to meet an English language requirement if they apply to switch to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa.

Prospective Entrepreneurs are not able to bring their dependants with them to the UK; however they may accompany as standard visitors. As this route comes under standard visit visa, you may apply for a premium consideration and may obtain a decision on the same day.

Requirements for a Prospective Entrepreneur Visa

Immigration rules on visitor visas specifies that a prospective entrepreneur should be able to demonstrate:

  • show support from either registered venture capitalist firms regulated by the financial conduct authority or one of the UK Government Departments, or the UK government endorsed entrepreneurial seed funding competitions
  • Engage in discussions to secure funding from one of the above sources which they intend to use to join, set up or take over a business in the UK.

The UK government endorsed entrepreneurial seed funding competitions is listed here. 

Why Choose Us?

The recent changes in the prospective entrepreneur visa have made the application process complex. As mentioned above you will need to provide specific supporting documents relating to your activities of a prospective entrepreneur during your stay in the UK.

City Legal have extensive experience of applying for UK Entrepreneur Visas & have a high success rate. We have helped several applicants successfully obtain  entrepreneur visa under the latest rules.You can see our client success stories here.

Please contact one of our experienced Immigration Lawyers to discuss about applying under the prospective entrepreneur route on 0330 058 3929.