Tier 1 Entrepreneur visas become more tougher than before

Currently, the possibility to access Tier 1 entrepreneur visa become tougher than before.it has become increasingly difficult to enter the UK under this visa. And the rejection rate for the current applications is about 70 5 now. Genuine Entrepreneur Test is the reason behind the high rejection rate of Tier 1 visa applications. The Genuine Entrepreneur Test has made it much more difficult to meet the requirements of the tier 1 entrepreneur visa category. Immigration officers will be looked at Tier 1 entrepreneur visa application in detail. They only need the application which must be convinced that you will meet the investment requirements and that you are genuinely able to start a business in the UK.

Home Office made the presentation of a business plan compulsory for all applicants in April. Moreover, applicants will now need to provide evidence of the source of funds. Immigration office states that, these requirements were introduced in a bid and need to drive down fraudulent applications. UK Immigration says that genuine applicants should still be able to meet the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa requirements. In reality the main reason for introducing requirement is to reduce levels of immigration into the UK. The British immigration minister James Brokenshire says that, the recent fall in the number of successful applications for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is a direct result of the new system and also he said “Our reforms have cut net non-EU migration to levels not seen since the 1990s and slashed overall net migration by a third,”

“The refusal rate for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa applications has gone up and up and The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is for foreign businessmen from outside the EU looking to invest in the UK. Applicants must in most cases show that they will be investing £200,000 into the business, but in a limited number of cases an investment of £50,000 may be acceptable. The visa should be considered by those looking to start, run or take over a UK based business. The visa allows initial entry for a period of up to 3 years and 4 months for the applicant as well as his/her spouse and children under the age of 18 and can be extended. If the business continues you should be able to gain permanent residence in the UK in about five years.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *