Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

The United Kingdom’s Tier 1 visa immigration scheme is part of the five tier points based visa system for immigration to the UK. Tier 1 visas are for eligible entrepreneurs, investors, and for the very small number of people who can come under the “Exceptional Talent” visa category.

The Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa is designed for foreign university students in the UK who would like to remain in the UK after graduation, and start a UK business. This Visa is an ideal fit for ambitious graduates, but unfortunately the rejection rate is high, and the application is fraught with challenges.

International students wishing to remain in the UK following graduation, and establish a business have to develop a business plan to be implemented after graduation. Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa holders can apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa once the initial period under graduate entrepreneur is completed and after five years as an Entrepreneur Visa holder can apply for Permanent residence or after three years if the business qualifies for accelerated settlement.

Requirements For A Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

  • Endorsement by a UK higher education institute or Department for International Trade (DIT), verifying a valid business plan and personal assessment
  • Minimum bachelor’s degree from a UK higher education institution
  • Meet English language requirements (your graduation from an English language programme in the UK will satisfy this requirement)
  • Sufficient funds to support you and your dependents in the UK for your stay.

For more information on Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category or for detailed advice, call one of our expert Immigration lawyers on 0330 058 3929. You can check your eligibility by submitting a case evaluation request here.