General Visitor Visas

General visitor visa is suitable for someone visiting as a tourist or visiting friends or family. It is also suitable for miscellaneous purposes, such as for attending a graduation ceremony or a funeral.

General visitors are allowed (with some restrictions) to study short courses of study for up to 30 days but they are not allowed to work or be involved in commercial activities generally. General visitors must show that there are adequate funds for their visit and that there will be adequate and suitable accommodation for them.

At City Legal, we have immense experience in handling visit visa applications from all over the world. We have dealt with numerous visit visa refusals and obtained successful outcomes further to resubmissions. It is better to obtain legal assistance prior to your initial application. Our experience ranges from dealing with issues relating to ECO not being convinced that the applicant will return back to allegations of fraudulent documents submitted with the application.

If you are looking for assistance with the Visit Visa application, please call one of our expert immigration lawyers on 0330 058 3929.

Client Success Stories

We have represented a client who is retired and have no steady income without much funds in the bank account who was refused once for the same reason. We have submitted detailed economic circumstances prevailing the applicant including Pension income, Property & Other Assets report from qualified CA along with detailed representations addressing some case laws and have successfully obtained the Visitor on a fresh application.

Previous Refusal - Lack of Economic Incentive to return
Previous Refusal - Lack of Economic Incentive to return

We dealt with a client who was previously refused for having bulk deposits within 6 months of the application and not having evidence of salary. We successfully represented the client and was able to convince the ECO that client received the salary in cash and corroborated the same via client's employer's salary statement and justified the deposits in the bank account to successfully obtain the visitor visa.

Previous Refusal: Inconsistent deposits on bank account & no evidence of salary
Previous Refusal: Inconsistent deposits on bank account & no evidence of salary